Full Staff Roster

Staff

Board of Directors

Chair – Alec Orrock

Vice-Chair – Christian McGuire (I.S.L.)

Vice-Chair – Joyce Lloyd (I.S.L.)

Director – Jason Justice (I.S.L.)
Assistant to:

Director – Allison Meyer
Assistant to:

Director – Bert Boden
Assistant to:

Director – Caitlin Doolittle
Assistant to:

Treasurer – Elayne Pelz (I.S.L.)

 

 


Facilities Division

Division Head: Jason Justice (I.S.L.)
Division Second: 

Housing
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Tech
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Facility Plans/Diagrams and Statistics
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Pre-con planning
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Food Trucks
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Exhibit Hall (Dealers; AA; Fan Tables, etc.)
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Swap Meet
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

 


Guest Relations Division

Division Head: Dashiell Gayhart
Division Second: 

GoH Liaisons
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Featured Liaisons
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Green Room
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Autographs
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Interpreters
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Guest Concierge
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Transportation Coordinator
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

 


Interactive Events Division

Division Head: Ole “Tycho” Haslund
Division Second: 

Dances/Dance Tournaments
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Formal Dance
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Tabletop Gaming
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

E-Gaming
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Karaoke
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Escape Room
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Game Shows (Game Shows; Scavenger Hunt; Cosplay Chess)
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

 


Live Programming Division

Division Head: Allison Meyer
Division Second: 

Video Room
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Panels/Workshops/Live Demos (review & scheduling)
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Programming Operations
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Programming Registration (Check-in)
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Entertainment Lounge
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

ALA Next Top Star
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Live Music / Bands (including Battle of the Bands contest)
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

 


Main Events Division

Division Head: Christina Wen
Division Second: 

Masquerade
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Fashion Show
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

AMV Contest
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Ceremonies (Opening/Closing) Coordinator
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Ushers
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

 


Operations Division

Division Head: Bert Boden
Division Second: 

Con Ops
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Post-Convention Survey
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Assistants to the Board
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Attendee Services
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Information Technology
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Logistics
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Office (Admin)
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Registration
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Fairy Godfathers
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Radio Equipment
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

 


Promotions Division

Division Head: Matthew Lewis
Division Second: 

Sponsorships/Advertising
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Prize Team (Coordination and Distribution)
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Publicity Tour
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Ribbon Station
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Official ALA Merchandise
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Press/Industry
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

 


Publications Division

Division Head: Caitlin Doolittle
Division Second: 

Art Coordinator
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Decorating Committee
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Signage
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Mobile App
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Program Book & Quick Guide
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Badges
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Cosplay Gatherings Coordinator
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

 


Special Programming Division

Division Head: VACANT
Division Second: 

Parent’s Lounge / Quite Lounge
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Costume Repair Station
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Manga Lounge
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Blue Rose
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Photo Studio
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Hall Costume Awards
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

 


Special Thanks

Chair Emeritus: Chaz Boston Baden

Help Wanted

Pre-con staff and volunteer sign-ups have now closed.

If you are looking to volunteer, then after you have picked up your badge at registration (which you will need to purchase if you haven’t already) go to the Attendee Services Desk (formerly Info/Volunteers/HAS – located in the South Lobby just outside main registration) and let them know you’re interested in volunteering.

Thanks very much for your support!