January 10-13, 2019 Ontario, California

Full Staff Roster

Staff

Board of Directors

Chair – Alec Orrock

Vice-Chair – Christian McGuire (I.S.L.)

Vice-Chair – Joyce Lloyd (I.S.L.)

Director: Facilities – Jason Justice (I.S.L.)
Assistant to: Loren Justice

Director: Entertainment – Allison Meyer
Assistants to: Ernie Barajas, Anson Cu, Tony Nguyen, John Ramirez

Director: Operations – Bert Boden
Assistant: Julia Ree

Director: Communications – Caitlin Doolittle
Assistant Director: Megan Schreiber

Treasurer – Elayne Pelz (I.S.L.)


Facilities

Artist Alley: Johan Ochoa
Pre-con sales: Alec Orrock
At-con operations: Samantha Freeman, Damien Friedman, Jason Higa, Isobel Miraflor, Mayra Ochoa, Adrian Ortiz, Jeffrey Yu

Blue Rose Café: Christina Wen, Michelle Nguyen, Ryan Ng
Staff: Robert Adofo, Louis Calixto, Stanley Chi, Theresa Hayes, Ken Hin, Ellen Kang, Lauren Lacanilao, Thalia Lizama, Lauren Loo, Dominic Ma, Synthia McCrocklin, Vladimir Medel, Jesse Mutuc, Veronnica Mutuc, Rick Nauta, Ryan Ng, Michelle Nguyen, Kelsey Ohl, Carlo Ondoy, Nam Pham, Zuly Ramos, Olympia Russell, Ryan Shiroma, Crystal Sicairos, Kendra Tassie, Emily Tchang, Indria Thijssen, Adan Viveros, Truong Vu, Spencer Wen, Steven Wood

Dealers: Justine Villamarzo
Pre-con sales: Alec Orrock
At-con operations: Charlotte Anderson, Mun Ki Kim, Joseph Mallari, Danny Merino, Favio Murillo, Kristine Nguyen, Robert Pabo, Vivi Phan

Facilities: Jason Justice
Liaisons: Loren Justice, Joyce Lloyd
Facility Plans/Diagrams and Statistics: Anthony Vitug
Pre-con planning: Jason Justice

Fan Tables: Alec Orrock

Food Trucks: Jocelyn Uy, Veronica Martinez

Housing: Bert Boden

Parent’s Lounge: Alisha Morris
Staff: Gabriel Chavez, Griselda Ibarra, Matthew Legaspi

Post-Convention Survey: Patrick Stanley

Sales to Members: Skylay Barti
Sales to Members Booth (At-con): Kassandra Beltran-Thomas, Alex Figueroa. Jessica Florence

Swap Meet: Charlotte Anderson
Pre-con sales: Alec Orrock
At-con operations: Rianna Brondstetter, Roxanna Jackson, Jessica Jordan, Dewayne Roberts


Entertainment

AMVs: Jason Fiore
AMV Contest/AMV Video Room: Jason Fiore
Staff: Amanda Coleman, Robin DePari, German Gonzales, Eric Stokien, Rex Witzel

Anime Video Room: Steve Roberts
Staff: Adrian Barron, Nicholi Cash, Donna Coleman, Aloura Luna, Kirk Van De Walker

Cosplay Gatherings Coordinator: Samantha Miyake

Dances (DJ’d): Richie Edquid
Staff: Ji Won Jang, Crystal Lu, Shelby Moses, Jennifer Nakatani, Marilyn Phonephaly, Samantha Salazar, Patrick Saul, Andre Smith, Jacquelyne Trieu, Marilyn Tuyet Phonephaly

Entertainment Lounge: Doan DiStefano
Staff: Chris Bisente, Floyd Broadnax, Lina Craychee, Andy Li, Timothy Risch, Karyssa Tillis, Miranda Williams

Fashion Show & Boutique: Christina Wen
Staff: Walter Chiu, Sumaia Abedin, Armando Cepeda, Jennifer Funke, Tran Huynh, Lyena Kang, Jeremy Rafanan

Formal Dance: Daric Cook
Staff: Jennifer Hendricks, Ariel Jones, Ari Krutsinger, Eleanor Mercer, Lauren Smith, Sydney Stechmann, Alfred Lee, Dennis Chu, Christian Rodriguez-Beltran

Gaming, Tabletop: Daniel Molzahn
Staff: Martin Alon, Jessica Atkinson-Riff, Ernesto Barajas, Laura Butler, Jessica Conley, Nicole Fletcher, Karla Freeman, Flora Gonzalez, Brian Hamilton, Patrick Harper, Christopher Harris, Herron Hollander, Dae Kim, David King, Robin King, David Little, Antonio Mendoza, Nicole “Elske” Midstokke, Hugo Minott, Crystal Myers, Andrew Risner, Billy Salazar, Kimberly Shaver, Michale Shupe, Erik Wintz

Gaming, Video: Erik Antariksa
Staff: Cody Bashaar, Nicholas Bub, Anson Cu, Michael Dinnocente, Marc Diomne, Brian Dionne, Frederick Guese, Stephen Hughes, Maurilio Mendoza, Mister Searcy, Manuel Tovar

Guest Relations: Tami Bi, Dashiell Gayhart
Liaisons: Ashley Lanning, Marcus Chavez, Katy Duckworth, Marguerite Hartman, Sean McAllister,Carolina Medrano, Samantha Mitchell, Jennifer Nguyen , Kerlyn Orellana, Ryan Redmond, Rosario Villalobos,Marvin Bacerra, Elaine Hsieh, Kim-Quang Vo, Adam Bruno
Featured Liaisons: Gwendolyn Kaehler, Crys Pretzman, Justine Reynolds, Akira Sadoy-Neuhaus, C. Anita Nuñez, Reannon McElroy, Reannon McElroy Green Room: Tamia Drayton, Nathan Tibble, Irene Iwasaka, Izaac Orellana
Autographs: Christopher Lin, Jonathan Hu,Andrew Huynh, Elizabeth Do
Translator: Mason Beninger

Hall Costume Awards: FER Morgan-Wells
Staff: Michael Hoang, Yuqi Khoo, Margarita Lara, Martha Lara, Joshua Tanner, Adriana Zepeda

Interactive Programming: Christina Cook
ALA Idol: Christina Cook
Game Shows: Zoe Hackbardt
Cosplay Chess: Matthew Lewis
ALA Dodgeball: Patrick Berardi
Scavenger Hunt: Zoe Hackbardt
Staff: Bernard Acero, Michael Garcia, Zero Liddell, Mark Patton, Morgan Phillips, Cat Tarnof

Karaoke: Cathy Johnson, Dean Johnson
Staff: Mikal DeBerry, Romy Meyerson, Mario Montes, Lina Nguyen

Live Music / Bands: Josemanuel Fraire
Staff: Alvaro Bayona, , Laisiasa Komai, Vincent Sanchez

Manga Lounge: Kandis Caringer
Staff: Ernie Gutierrez, Stephanie Huerta, Noeily Lopez, Ernesto Montes, Robert Padilla, Adam Sarmiento, Stephanie Silva, Jorge Uribe

Masquerade: Lindsay Tallman, Katrina Leonoudakis,
Stage Manager: Caroline Smeby
Backstage Manager: Zach Shaffer
Lead Denpai: Justin Tan
Judges Clerk: Wayne Kaa
Staff: Tiffany Silver, Karl Tars, Matthew Tsang, Zee Rogers Stage Ninjas: Nicha Thumwanit, Sergio Guido, Kathy Peng
Official Masquerade Photography: Richard Man

Press/Industry: Trinity Drayton
Press/Industry applications and review (pre-con): Trinity Drayton, Alec Orrock
Press Office: Trinity Drayton
Staff: Taylor Adams,Danielle Davis, Luci DeVoid, Coty Jones, Andrew Perrine, Rachael Vosejpka
Photo/Videography: Jordan Aspenlieder, Jesse Basham, Sean Basham, Janel Filion, Jonathan Filion, Omar Hussain, Victoria Wright

Programming: Sabrina Cook, Esther Kim
Moderators: Travis Cone, Bernard Arceo
Programming Hosts: Andrew Alandy, Caitlin Macatee
Programming Operations: Kenya Starr
Staff: Alexa Arenz, Emerson Bondi, Derek Chan, Irene Cruz, Liza Davidson, Jennifer Dix, Judith Duran, Natalie Duran, Daniel Eugene, Jace Ganuar, Albert Garcia, Sarah Gieseke, Aren Good, Rebecca Kim, Mario Montes, Dustin Parker, Amber Ramirez, Harmony Royal, Olena Senchuk, Malakai Unland, Judith Duran, Natalie Duran,Leon Phung, Ryan Redmond
Programming Check In: Moriah Stalker
Staff: Mariafernanda Bernal, Damien Friedman, Mark Lim, Lauren Morales, Cole Vargas-Heathcock
Review and Scheduling (pre-con): Allison Meyer, Sabrina Cook

Tech: Joshua Therien
Main Events Tech: Joshua Therien
Staff: Sam Spaeth, Vincent Sanchez
Flex Squad: Zachary Zensen
Staff: Jasper Anderton, Zeke Bellwood, Shaun Cole, Kenneth Dodds, Jonathan Guerra
Programming Tech: Derek Chan, Jennifer Dix, Jace Ganaur, Alex Nguyen, Malakai Unland, Marnewicke Van Zyl


Operations

Costume Repair Station: Sarah Goldberg, Cipriana Ramirez
Staff: Noah Baldwin, Patrick Beckstead, Alestra Burdick, Kwynne Cummings, Elisabeth Duty, Anastacia Ferry, Malaki Keller, Lillian Khosravi, Lizzie Lormans, Matthew Nystrom, Beckett Shields Gonzales, Charli Teitell, Rachel Washington, Kena Worthen, Terry Wren

Fairy Godfather: FER Morgan Wells
Staff: Javier Aguilar, Alice Deng, Jah’lon Escudero, Logan Graham, Jacquelyn Hansen, Christina Patterson, Valerie Patterson, Dominee Roehm, Sengcory Tran, Matthew Wells

Handicapped Access Services (ADA Compliance): Soble Lofy
Staff: Linda Baynes, Katy Berry, Theodore Gandall, Drew Martinez, Andrew Moore, Michael Natividad, Conner Soutar

Information Desk: Sean Brown-Kohalmy
Staff: Catherine Garza, Joe Palmer, Olack Phommachanh, Julia Ree, Daisy Sanchez, Isabel Sanchez

Information Technology
Email (@animelosangeles.org): Alec Orrock
Membership Database: Elayne Pelz
Online Forms: Alec Orrock
Website: Alec Orrock
Mobile App (Guidebook) [see also Publications]: Amanda Shockley
Social Media sites
Facebook: Alec Orrock
Twitter: Matthew Lewis

Logistics: Anthony Walker
Second: Judy Coffin
Staff: Cristian Brueckner, Wesley Cockroft, Judy Coffin, Scott Danaher, Weston Fontamillas, Joshua Frazier, Christine Hurba, Omar Hussain, Jessie Kim, Trenton Kirkpatrick, Shelby Kohalmy, Anne Marchewka, Dana Nguyen, Angela Nolasco, Ari Olmedo, Sam Park, Theodore Tuyo, Christina Velasquez, Sherman Vickers, Kwame West, Razmig Zeithlian
Water (bottled) distribution: Sherman Vickers

Minions: Melissa DeMello
Staff: Ariel Chang, Sean Edwards, Emerald Ivy, Jeanette McGeisey, Shane Richard, Casey Ullon, Christian Velitchkov

Office (Admin): Sandahl Von Sydow
Staff: Caitlyn MacEchern, Rex Monson
Office Supplies: Sandahl Von Sydow
Official Convention Ribbons – Ordering and Stocking: Chaz Boston Baden

Operations (Con Ops): Lee Almodovar
Staff: Brian Cook, Kevin Fennel, Noah Fernandez, Reg Franchi, Trini Gomez, Pamela Harvey, Amy Heintz, Brandon Jinadasa, Nathan Kim, Alice Massoglia, Caitlyn Mazzacano, Francis Sean Mazzeo, Erik Medina, George Megyei, Marcia Minsky, Doris Morgan, Alex Nelepovitz, Christina Piper, Jonathan Rosas, Kevin Sanchez, Scott Simpson, Todd Taylor, Gregory Watts, Michael Weinstein

Radio Equipment: Bert Boden

Registration: Martin Young
Staff: Kris Bauer, Lori Bender, Sherri Benoun, Rochelle Bernarte, Andrew Buckner, Kessiah Chapman, Michael Chavez, Rose Combs, Lauren Cook, Lia Drelleshak, Nhattan Duong, Chris Furguson, Vanessa Gonzales, Nicole Greene, Andrew Haggerty, Mikayla Haggerty, Kat Haiduck, Nathan Hall, Jaemi Henry, Paul Jackson, Genevieve Johnston-Grier, Shaun Kiefer, Holly Knevelbaard, Corin Kumamoto, Michael Mansour, Corrinne Marks-Stevens, Lauren Marks-Stevens,
Kayla McGiffen, Jeromy Miller, Mariah Morris, Peggy Newvine, Rosemarye Pizana, Eylat Poliner, Bob Ree, Maria Rodriguez, Chanelle Thomas, Blase Van Splinter, Melody Vito

Ushers: Bert Boden

Volunteers: Ed Garcia, Karen Garcia
Staff: Tana Tharalson


Communications

Art Coordinator: Shannon Deonier
Program Book, Signs, Miscellaneous Art:
T-shirt designs:

Decorating Committee: Kate Hopp
Staff: Ingrid Aquino Gomez, Garrett Green, Aaron Tolentino

Photo Studio: Ashley Rice
Staff: Patrick Duong, Ka Fai Wong

Prize Patrol (Coordination and Distribution): 
Staff: Chaz Boston Baden, Raymond Lane, Liza Neville-Olson, Kimberly Rose, Roger Rose

Promotions: Matthew Lewis
Publicity Tour: Walter Bartel, Anthony Carl, Rachel Elsten, Chasen Friedman, Jeff Gerard, Scott Gerson, Kelcie Giusti-Tang, Katie Griffith, Shawnee Hale, Joshua Ray Orlino, Karissa Paiva, Danni Rivera, Kaitlin Snodgrass, Justin Sohn, Hilary Stephenson, Rachael Vosejpka, Dwayne Wilkes
Ribbon Station: Kim Stephenson, Jordan Brown, Alexa Ahn

Publications: Caitlin Doolittle
Mobile App (Guidebook) [see also Information Technology]: Amanda Shockley
Staff: Julia Doolittle, Ed Gomez, Dennis Magat, Adam Rose, Victor Shapero
Program Book: Caitlin Doolittle
Design Staff: Caroline Smeby, Ed Gomez, Victor Shapero
Restaurant and Resource Guide:
Badges 
Art:
Design:

Signage
Design: Megan Schreiber
Production:
On-site:


Special Thanks

Chair Emeritus: Chaz Boston Baden

Help Wanted

Registration Department

The Registration Department dispenses badges to convention attendees, guests, and staff. To work Reg, you mainly sit at a table with a computer and a printer, look up names, check ID, print labels, carefully affix said labels onto appropriate badges, and cheerfully hand said badges to grateful conventioneers. You will be most attendees first point of contact with the convention, so if you enjoy meeting people, and like looking at aaaaaaaaall the costumes, Reg may very well be the department for you.

Please contact Martin Young at ‘regstaff@animelosangeles.org’ if interested or if you have any questions.

CONTRIBUTING ARTISTS

We’re always on the lookout for more great art for our program book and signage! Want to contribute next year? Email artcoordinator@animelosangeles.org before August 31, 2018 with samples of your work (links, please, not attached files!) and your art could appear at the con in 2019!