January 10-13, 2019 Ontario, California

Full Staff Roster

Staff

Board of Directors

Chair – Alec Orrock

Vice-Chair – Christian McGuire (I.S.L.)

Vice-Chair – Joyce Lloyd (I.S.L.)

Director: Facilities – Jason Justice (I.S.L.)
Assistant to: Loren Justice

Director: Entertainment – Allison Meyer
Assistants to: Ernie Barajas, Tran Vu, Tony Nguyen, John Ramirez

Director: Operations – Bert Boden
Assistant: Julia Ree

Director: Communications – Caitlin Doolittle
Assistant Director: Megan Schreiber

Treasurer – Elayne Pelz (I.S.L.)


Facilities

Artist Alley:
Pre-con sales: Alec Orrock
At-con operations: Isobel Miraflor

Blue Rose Café: Michelle Nguyen
Ifeanyichuckwu Adimora, Louis Calixto, Ken Hin, Powen Jenq, Ellen it Kang, Thalia Lizama, Dominic Ma, Jesse Mutuc, Ryan Ng, Sarah Nguyen, Kelsey Ohl, Nam Pham, Zuly Ramos, Crystal Sicairos, Kendra Tassie, Indria Thijssen, Adan Viveros, Truong Vu, Steven Wood

Dealers: 
Pre-con sales: Alec Orrock
At-con operations: Charlotte Anderson, Favio Murillo, Elaine Hsieh, Mister Searcy

Facilities: Jason Justice
Liaisons: Joyce Lloyd, Lauren Justice
Facility Plans/Diagrams and Statistics: Anthony Vitug
Pre-con planning: Jason Justice

Fan Tables: Alec Orrock

Food Trucks: Jocelyn Uy
Staff: Veronica Martinez

Housing: Bert Boden

Official ALA Merchandise: Skylar Barti
Staff: Jessica Florence, Kassandra Beltran-Thomas

Parent’s Lounge: Gabriel Chavez
Staff: Griselda Ibarra, Brittney Mortimer, Robert Pabo

Post-Convention Survey: Patrick Stanley, Shawnee Hale

Swap Meet: Charlotte Anderson
Pre-con sales: Alec Orrock
At-con operations: Jessica Jordan, Dewayne Roberts, Mister Searcy, Alex Villalobos

Tech: Joshua Therien
Staff: Zeke Bellwood, Ernest Chao, Jace Ganuar, Toni Shelton, Sam Spaeth, Zachary Zensen, Samantha Silver


Entertainment

AMV Contest/AMV Video Room: Jason Fiore, Eric Stokien
Staff: Robin DePari, German Gonzales, Rex Witzel

Anime Video Room: Steve Roberts, Kirk Van De Walker
Staff: Nicholi Cash, Aloura Luna, Nathaniel Monastrial, Amanda Coleman

Cosplay Gatherings Coordinator: Samantha Miyake

Dances/Dance Tournaments: Andre Smith, Patrick Saul
Staff: Ji Won Jang, Crystal Lu, Collette Michelle, Shelby Moses, Mayra Ochoa

Entertainment Lounge: William Draven
Staff: Nicolas Garcia, Angelica Marena, Katy Watkins, Alexa Arenz  Adrian Villalpando, Cori Chambliss, Kelly Kinder, Caitlin Macatee

Fashion Show & Boutique: Christina Wen
Staff: Chantal Alvarez, Armando Cepeda, Cori Chambliss, Walter Chiu, Jennifer Funke, Lyena Kang, Timothy Le, Eric Millan, Brainda Nou, Jeremy Rafanan, Emily Tchang

Formal Dance: Sydney Stechmann
Staff: Ariel Jones, Ariel Krutsinger, Eleanor Mercer, Lauren Smith

Gaming, Tabletop: Daniel Molzahn, Erik Wintz
Staff: Jessica Atkinson-Riff, Laura Butler, Lance Coffing, Karla Freeman, Flora Gonzalez, Patrick Harper, Herron Hollander, Dae Kim, David King, Robin King, David Little, Nicole Midstokke, Hugo Minott, Andrew Risner, Billy Salazar, Kimberly Shaver, Michale Shupe, Sean Walker

Gaming, Video: Cody Bashaar, Korine Craze
Staff: Alyssa Aguilos, Walter Bartel, Neenah Bivona, Chris Bradford, Troy Cummings, Marc Dionne, Jose Garcia, Kathryn Marie Hegazy, Michael Kinney, Manuel Tovar, Chaz Villaver

Guest Relations: Dashiell Gayhart, Sean McAllister
Staff: Jonathan Hu, Arlene Kamesch, Carolina Medrano
GoH Liaisons: Tami Bi, Ashley Lanning
Staff: Karim Chee, Tim Davis, Katy Duckworth, Patrick Duong, Marguerite Hartman, Andrew Huynh, Jarrett Jimeno, Phillip Nguyen, Evan Owens, Cesar Ramirez, Rosario Villalobos, Kim-Quang Vo, Yen Wu, Scott Yokoyama, Jennifer Nguyen, Samantha Mitchell
Featured Liaisons: Akira Sadoy-Neuhaus
Staff: Natalee Nordfelt, David Bowne, Kiara Jones
Green Room: Jennifer Tram
Staff: Mayra Campos, Vy Nguyen, Ayrton Jade Chio
Autographs: C. Anita Nuñez
Staff: Daisy Maharani, Marvin Becerra,  Alexis Canedo
Interpreters: Mason Beninger
Staff: Robin Dobashi, Victoria Truong
Guest Concierge: Kenya Starr
Staff: Marcus Chavez, Michael Mansour, Malakai Unland

Interactive Programming: 
ALA’ Next Top Star: Christina Cook, Mark Patton
Staff: Jah’lon Escudero, Albert Garcia
Escape Room: Tatiana Duran
Staff: Zero Liddell, Cat Tarnof, Nam Pham, Caitlin Brown
Game Shows: Zoe Hackbardt
Staff: Kimberly Paul, Morgan Phillips, Christine Seward, Bernard Acero
Cosplay Chess: Matthew Lewis

Karaoke: Cathy Johnson, Dean Johnson
Staff: Jeanette McGeisey, Arifah Newell, Ralph Serranilla, Aven Snow

Live Music / Bands: Eli Komai
Staff: Alvaro Bayona, Karina Duenas, Christopher Lopez

Manga Lounge: Kandis Caringer, Adam Sarmiento
Staff: Ernie Gutierrez, Stephanie Huerta, Mario Marquez Chavez, Ernesto Montes, Robert Padilla, Jorge Uribe

Masquerade: Katrina Leonoudakis, Shannon Deonier
Staff: Stacie Pitt, Tiffany Silver, Justin Tan, Sharon Yun

Press/Industry: Trinity Drayton, Luci DeVoid
Press/Industry applications and review (pre-con): Trinity Drayton, Alec Orrock
Press Office: Andrew Perrine
Staff: Katarina Adams, Danielle Davis
Industry Lounge: Andy Li,
Staff: Veronica Ewing, Karyssa Tillis, Mirabelle Resenson
Press/Industry Registration (Check-in): Doran DiStefano
Staff: Leonardo Ecliserio, Mario Montes, Elizabeth Hernandez Jimenez
Photo/Videography: JD Basham Castle
Staff: Jordan Aspenlieder,  Sean Basham Smith, Jonathan Filion, Dianyelo Gonzalez, Janel Todd, Victoria Wright, Justin Kalior

Programming: Tran Vu, Ryan To
Main Events Stage Manager: Andrew Alandy
Programming Operations: Sabrina Cook, Judith Duran
Staff: Joshua Briones, Floyd Broadnax, Derek Chan, Travis Cone, Jennifer Dix, Jonathan Guerra, Karen Huynh, Kelly Kinder, Mark Lim, Luis Lopez, Dustin Parker, Leon Phung, John Ramirez, Amber Ramirez, Harmony Royal, Susie Searight, John Searight, Samantha Silver, Chris Skorpion, Elajah Starks, Emily Tchang, Adrian Villalpando, Kaitlyn Howden, Coco Lin, Kevin Xiao, Yen Wu, Patrick Duong, Kartal Sevimli, Eddie Quintero, Lauren Morales
Programming Registration (Check-in): Anastasia Hunter
Staff: Kevin Pere, Cezar Gonzalez, Michael Ecliserio
Quite Lounge: Rita Loy
Staff: Catherine Loy, Cheyenne Buechner


Operations

Assistants to the Board: Melissa DeMello
Staff: Emerald Ivy, Shane Richard, Ashley Rodelli, Alison Santander, Casey Ullon, Christian Velitchkov

Attendee Services [formerly: Information Desk/Handicapped Access Services (ADA Compliance)/ Volunteers]: Julia Ree, Karen Garcia, Edward Garcia
Staff: Araceli Caselin Tobon, Blaine Dokken, Catherine Garza, Joe Palmer, Olack Phommachanh, Isabel Sanchez, Tana Tharalson

Costume Repair Station: Sarah Goldberg
Staff: Noah Baldwin, Patrick Beckstead, Alestra Burdick, Mary Carricaburu, Elisabeth Duty, Peter Farquhar, Stacey Green, Cleopatra Ives, Malaki Keller, Lillian Khosravi, Matthew Morrell, Matthew Nystrom, Olivia Nystrom, Charli Teitell, Rachel Washington, Alexis Webster, Terry Wren

Hall Costume Awards / Fairy Godfather: FER Morgan
Staff: Javier Aguilar, Alice Deng, Jah’lon Escudero, Logan Graham, Michael Hoang, Yuqi Khoo, Martha Lara, Margarita Lara, Christina Patterson, Valerie Patterson, Dominee Roehm, Zach Shaffer, Caroline Smeby, Joshua Tanner, Sengcory Tran, Matthew Wells, Adriana Zepeda

Information Technology
Website: Alec Orrock
Mobile App (Guidebook) [see also Publications]:
Social Media sites
Facebook: Alec Orrock
Twitter: Matthew Lewis

Logistics: Anthony Walker
Staff: Wesley Cockroft, Judy Coffin, Scott Danaher, Weston Fontamillas, Josh Frazier, Christine Hurba, Jessie Kim, Trenton Kirkpatrick, Anne Marchewka, Dana Nguyen, Angela Nolasco, Ari Olmedo, Sam Park, Finn Stober, Theodore Tuyo, Christina Velasquez, Melody Vito, Kwame West,
Razmig Zeithlian

Office (Admin): Daisy Sanchez
Staff: Francisco Arroyo, Adriana Caselin, Megan Hughes, Declan West
Office Supplies:
Official Convention Ribbons – Ordering and Stocking: Chaz Boston Baden

Operations (Con Ops): Lee Almodovar
Staff: Andrew Buckner, Andrew Chan, Michael Chavez, Kevin Fennel, Noah Fernandez, Ebony Georges-Smith, Trini Gomez, Idalis Gomez, Pamela Harvey, Amy Heintz, Brandon Jinadasa, Nathan Kim, Caitlyn Mazzacano, Mariel McKinley, Dylan McKinley, Erik Medina, Alberto Nava, Alex Nelepovitz, Eric Nelson, Tony Pham, Christina Piper, Jonathan Rosas, Todd Taylor, Valerie Vielmas, Gregory Watts, Michael Weinstein

Radio Equipment: Bert Boden

Registration: Martin Young
Staff: Trevor Adams, Ricardo Alvarez, Kris Bauer, Sherri Benoun, Rochelle Bernarte, Kessiah Chapman, Rose Combs, Nikolaus Douglas, Lia Drelleshak, Chris Furguson, Vanessa Gonzales, Nicole Greene, Natasha Grisez, Andrew Haggerty, Mikayla Haggerty, Kat Haiducj, Nathan Hall, Jaemi Henry, Paul Jackson, Shaun Kiefer, Esther Kim, Rebecca Kim, Holly Knevelbaard, Junnosuke Komiyama, Corin Kumamoto, Lauren Marks-Stevens, Corrinne Marks-Stevens, James McGary, Kayla McGiffen, Romy Meyerson, Jeromy Miller, Luis Morales, Mariah Morris, Michael Natividad, Peggy Newvine, Beth Pizana, Bob Ree, Kartal Sevimli, Nicholas Stapler, Chanelle Thomas, Donald Tran, Matthew Tsang, Jackie Valera, Blase Van Splinter, Jimmy Villalobos

Ushers: Bert Boden


Communications

Art Coordinator: Megan Schreiber
Program Book, Signs, Miscellaneous Art: Megan Schreiber
T-shirt designs: Chris “Black” Flores

Decorating Committee: Kate Hopp, Dennis Magat
Staff: Ingrid Aquino Gomez, Julia Doolittle, Garrett Green

Photo Studio: Aldo Sarellano
Staff: Ricardo Ramos, Ka fai Wong

Prize Patrol (Coordination and Distribution): 
Staff: Aaron Tolentino, Chaz Boston Baden, Raymond Lane, Karissa Paiva, Kimberly Rose, Roger Rose

Promotions: Matthew Lewis
Publicity Tour: Alexa Ahn, Chasen Friedman, Jeffrey Gerard, Scott Gerson, Lee Griffith, Tierney Honeyborne, Danni Michele, Elyse Miller, Amber Pegler, Makena Purvis, Adam Rose, Nathan Sfarcioc, Kaitlin Snodgrass, Justin Sohn, Hilary Stephenson, Dwayne Wilkes
Ribbon Station: Kim Stephenson, Jordan Brown

Publications: Caitlin Doolittle
Mobile App (Guidebook) [see also Information Technology]: Amanda Shockley
Staff: Ed Gomez, Megan Schreiber, Victor Shapero, Amanda Shockley, Justin Kalior
Program Book: Caitlin Doolittle
Design Staff:
Restaurant and Resource Guide:
Badges 
Art: Chris “Black” Flores, Riri Mon
Design: Caitlin Doolittle

Signage
Design: Megan Schreiber
Production:
On-site:


Special Thanks

Chair Emeritus: Chaz Boston Baden

Help Wanted

Pre-con staff and volunteer sign-ups have now closed.

If you are looking to volunteer, then after you have picked up your badge at registration (which you will need to purchase if you haven’t already) go to the Attendee Services Desk (formerly Info/Volunteers/HAS – located in the South Lobby just outside main registration) and let them know you’re interested in volunteering.

Thanks very much for your support!