Staff Listing

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chair – Alec Orrock (C.A.F.)

Vice-Chair – Christian McGuire

Vice-Chair – Joyce Lloyd

Director – Jason Justice (C.A.F.)
Assistant to: Jupiter Justice

Director – Bert Boden
Assistant to: Julia Ree

Director – Caitlin Doolittle
Assistant to: Megan Schreiber

Director – Matthew Lewis
Assistant to: Analise Tanner

Treasurer – Elayne Pelz (C.A.F.)

FACILITIES DIVISION

Division Head: Jason Justice (C.A.F.)
Division Second: Joyce Lloyd

Housing
Department Head: Bert Boden
Staff:

Tech
Department Head: Joshua Therien
Staff: Kenneth Allday, Zeke Bellwood, Toni Shelton, Zachary Zensen

Facility Liaisons
Department Head: Jason Justice (C.A.F.)
Staff: Jupiter Justice, Joyce Lloyd

Pre-con planning:
Jason Justice (C.A.F.)

Food Trucks:
Jocelyn Uy, Veronica Martinez

Exhibit Hall (Dealers; AA; Fan Tables, etc.)
Department Head: Briana Weatherspoon
Staff: Charlotte Anderson, Koby Ngo, Emily Tchang, Kira Terry
Pre-con sales: Briana Weatherspoon, Alec Orrock

Swap Meet
[on hold for 2022]

GAMING DIVISION

Division Head: Cody Bashaar
Division Second:

Tabletop Gaming
Department Head: Daniel Molzahn
Staff: Jessica Atkinson-Riff, Josh Badger, Flora Gonzalez, Christopher Harris, Dae Kim, David King, Robin King, Christina Krivenkoff, David Little, Elske Midstokke, Hugo Minott, Stacie Montgomery, Billy Salazar, Michale Shupe

E-Gaming
Department Head: Cody Bashaar
Staff: Alyssa Aguilos, Walter Bartel, Vincent Berling, Christopher Bradford, Marc Dionne, Monica Goitia, Carlos Gomez, Joshua Jackson, Brian Kruise, Michael Mansour, Natashia Marshall, Randal Rhodes, Michael Rivera, Jordan Wildman

GUEST RELATIONS DIVISION

Division Head: Dashiell Gayhart
Division Second: Sean McAllister

GoH Liaisons
Department Head: Ashley Lanning
Second: Tami Holloway
Staff: Marvin Becerra, David Bowne, Karim Chee, Ayrton Jade Chio, Tam Chu, Robin Dobashi, Tami Holloway, Aya Kasai, Samantha Mitchell, Cathy Ng, Eileen Orquiza, Cesar Ramirez, Akira Sadoy-Neuhaus, Kenya Starr, Kim-Quang Vo

Featured Liaisons
Department Head: Whitney Fahnbulleh
Staff: Micah Foreman, Perry McAlister, Marcos Valverde Silva

Green Room
Department Head: Mayra Campos
Staff: Shannel Canillas, Jasmine Chavez, Carolina Medrano, Phoenix Nuñez-West

Autographs
Department Head: Anita Nuñez
Staff: Austin Aragon, Christian Paniagua

Interpreters
Department Head: Mason Beninger
Staff:

Guest Concierge
Department Head:
Staff: Jessie Berrios, Christopher Tognetti

Transportation Coordinator
(on hold for 2022)

LIVE PROGRAMMING DIVISION

Division Head: Allison Meyer
Division Second: Malakai Unland
Assistants: Ernesto Barajas

Video Room
Department Head: Kirk Van De Walker
Staff: Todd Allis, Aloura Luna

Panels/Workshops/Live Demos (review & scheduling):
Allison Meyer, Malakai Unland

Programming Operations
Department Head: Sabrina Cook
Second: Judith Duran
Staff: Katarina Adams, Christopher Breed, Dustin Breiter, Joshua Briones, Derek Chan, Joey Clark, Amy Dexter, Bailey Dodge, Jennifer Egermeier, Jonathan Guerra, Lemar Harris, Leandro Hernandez, Elizabeth Hernandez Jimenez, Vicky Herzog, Nathan Herzog, Chai Hongsoong, Andrew Kwong, Christopher Lin, Rita Loy, Cyntia Martinez, Nathaniel Monastrial, Lauren Morales, Austin Motley, Dustin Parker, John Proko, Erika Santillan, John Searight, Susie Searight

Programming Registration (Check-in):
Department Head: Doran DiStefano
Second: Elizabeth Hernandez Jimenez
Staff: Bunhong Av, Irene Cruz, Mario Montes

Entertainment Lounge
Department Head: Nathanial Koerner
Host: William Draven
Staff: Isabella Byrne, Christopher Haro, Wendy Jimenez, Michael Lundstrom, Madeline Villanueva

ALA Next Top Star
Department Head:
Second:
Staff: Jasper Anderton, Kyle Edward Bangayan, Christopher Fleming, Michelle Pengson

Live Music / Bands (including Battle of the Bands contest)
Department Head: Andrew Perrine
Staff: Christina Cook, Josemanuel Fraire, Christopher Lopez, Thinzar Win

Game Shows (Game Shows; Scavenger Hunt; Cosplay Chess)
Department Head: Zoe Hackbardt
Staff: Christian Prasser, William Shimmin

Formal Dance
Department Head: Craig Yamaguchi
Staff: Richard Cabling, Erica Espejo, Thomas Ferrick, Jared Griego, Hung Yeh Lee, Kenny Tran

MAIN EVENTS DIVISION

Division Head: Christina Wen

Masquerade
Department Head: Shannon Deonier (Competition Director); Katrina Leonoudakis (Show Director)
Second: Stacie Pitt (Competition Second); Justin Tan (Show Second)
Denpai:  (Lead), Matt Tsang, Claire Seney, Katherine Peng, Ziyiah Rogers, Samantha Axmaker
Judge’s Assistant: Megan Schreiber
Ninja: Rosanna Tang, Clint Foley, Nicha Thumwanit
Runner:
Staff: Marina “Mina Zubia” Giannoni, Sariah M Romney,

Fashion Show
Department Head: Christina Wen
Second: Tran Huynh
Fashion Show Photography Lead: Jeremy Rafanan
Fashion Show Boutique Lead:
Staff: Armando Cepeda, Walter Chiu, Milan Nguyen, Olympia Russell

AMV Contest
Department Head: Jason Fiore
Second: Eric Stokien
Staff: German Gonzales

Dances/Dance Tournaments
Department Head: Andre Smith
Staff: Dennis Chu, Jiwon Jang, Shelby Moses, Mayra Ochoa, Patrick Saul

Ceremonies (Opening/Closing) Coordinators: Nicolas Rodriguez
Staff:

Ushers
Department Head: Timothy Le

OPERATIONS DIVISION

Division Head: Bert Boden
Division Second: Julia Ree

Con Ops
Department Head: Lee Almodovar
Second: Ebony Georges-Smith
Staff: Shin Avanzado, Michael Chavez, Audrey Chia, Kevin Fennel, Noah Fernandez, Alexander Givens-Baran, Pamela Harvey, Amy Heintz, Marcus Kennedy, Nathan Kim, Caitlyn Mazzacano, Alberto Nava, Eric Nelson, Alexander Patterson, Kimberly Patterson, Christina Piper, Amber Ramirez, Daniel Richards, Jonathan Rosas, Mariel Tripato, Gregory Watts, Anastasia Wilson

Assistants to the Board
Department Head:
Staff: Emerald Ivy, Nicole McIntosh, Casey Ullon

Attendee Services
Department Head: Ed Garcia
Second: Joe Palmer
Staff: Karen Garcia, Julia Ree, Isabel Sanchez

Logistics
Department Head: Andrew Velasquez
Second: C. Elizabeth Hurba
Staff: Wesley Cockroft, Christine Hurba, Michelle Irigoyen, Jessie Kim, Elizabeth Lormans, Dana Nguyen, Angela Nolasco, Ari Olmedo, Sam Park, London Parker, Theodore Tuyo, Christina Velasquez, Melody Vito, Kwame West

Office (Admin)
Department Head: Daisy Sanchez-Arroyo
Staff: Pamela Argueta, Francisco Arroyo, Adriana Caselin, Araceli Caselin, Maria Sánchez

Registration
Department Head: Martin Young
Second: Lia Drellshak
Staff: Trevor Adams, Jano Berumen, Jordan Brown, Kessiah Chapman, Christina Chu, Rose Combs, Juan De La Rosa, Blaine Dokken, Jackie Doncaster, Christopher Furguson, Charissa Garingan, Daisy Guerra, Lorie Jean Guerrero, Andrew Haggerty, Christopher Hobdy, Brian Hua, Paul Jackson, Esther Kim, Rebecca Kim, Kayla McGiffen, Romy Meyerson, Luis Morales, Mariah Morris, Michael Natividad, Gus Patino, Maria Ramirez, Bob Ree, Bianca Samosir, Kristen Shepard, Nelson Simmons, Teddy Sperber-Doncaster, Christopher Svalina, Chanelle Thomas, Donald Tran, Alexander Tristan, Matthew Tsang, Jackie Valera, Heather Van Splinter

Radio Equipment:
Bert Boden

PROMOTIONS DIVISION

Division Head: Matthew Lewis
Division Second: Analise Tanner

Sponsorships/Advertising:
Matthew Lewis

Prize Team (Coordination and Distribution)
Department Head: Dana Ginsberg
Second: Kimberly Rose
Staff: Chaz Baden, Jeffrey Gerard, Liza Neville-Olson, Roger Rose

Publicity Tour
Department Head: Matthew Lewis
Staff: Beari King

Ribbon Station
Department Head: Kim Stephenson
Second: Jordan Brown
Staff: Gabriel Aira, Andrew Cigal, Judy Coffin, Kaitlin Friedman, Chasen Friedman, Scott Gerson, Maureen Henry, Luis Katsurayama, Keshia Nash-Johnson, Nathaniel Natividad, Amber Pegler, Danni Rivera, Adam Rose, Justin Sohn, Hilary Stephenson, Thea Tindall

Official ALA Merchandise
Department Head: Skylar Barti
Second:
Staff: Cameron Razavi

Press/Industry
Department Head: Greg Peterson
Staff: Samuel Adams, Jessie Blaufus, Jaime Gomez, Bonny Huynh, Lauren MacPherson, Dwight Monroy, Raymond Shipman, Zenith Star, Serah Styles, Cecillia Wong

Post-Convention Survey:
Department Head: Patrick Stanley
Staff: Jennifer Turner

PUBLICATIONS DIVISION

Division Head: Caitlin Doolittle
Division Second: Megan Schreiber

Art Coordinator:
Megan Schreiber

Decorating Committee
Department Head: Kate Hopp, Dennis Magat
Staff: Garrett Green, Aaron Tolentino

Signage
Department Head: Megan Schreiber
On-Site Staff: Christina Patterson, Valerie Patterson

Mobile App:
Amanda Shockley

Program Book & Quick Guide
Department Head: Caitlin Doolittle
Second: Kate Hopp
Staff: Ed Gomez, Elyse Stinman, Victor Shapero

Cosplay Gatherings Coordinator:
Samantha Miyake

SPECIAL PROGRAMMING DIVISION

Division Head: Steve Roberts
Assistant: Michael Knight

Parent’s Lounge / Quiet Lounge
Department Head:
Staff: Cory Carmichael

Costume Repair Station
Department Head: Elisabeth Duty
Staff: Noah Baldwin, Patrick Beckstead, Alestra Burdick, Alexis Hall, Jessica Hutchison, Andrea Plascencia

Manga Lounge
Department Head: Adam Sarmiento
Staff: Kandis Caringer, Ernie Gutierrez, Stephanie Huerta, Jeanette McGeisey, Robert Padilla, Stephanie Silva, Jorge Uribe

Blue Rose
Department Head: Michelle Nguyen
Staff: Theresa Hayes, Kaien Hin, Thalia Lizama, Sarah Nguyen, Kelsey Ohl, Zuly Ramos, Crystal Sicairos, Kendra Tassie

Karaoke
Department Head: Lemar Harris
Staff: Talvi Fried, Jeanette McGeisey, Ralph Serranilla, Aven Snow

Photo Studio
Department Head: Aldo Sarellano
Staff: Ricardo Ramos, Ka Fai Wong

Hall Costume Awards
Department Head: Adriana Zepeda
Staff: Michael Hoang, Martha Lara, Margarita Lara, Andrea Usa

SPECIAL THANKS

Chair Emeritus: Chaz Boston Baden