Staff Listing

Updated Aug 18, 2022 @ 7:14 pm

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chair – Alec Orrock (C.A.F.)

Vice-Chair – Christian McGuire

Vice-Chair – Joyce Lloyd

Director – Jason Justice (C.A.F.)
Assistant to: Jupiter Justice

Director – Bert Boden
Assistant to: Julia Ree

Director – Caitlin Doolittle
Assistant to: Megan Schreiber

Director – Matthew Lewis
Assistant to: Analise Tanner

Treasurer – Elayne Pelz (C.A.F.)

FACILITIES DIVISION

Division Head: Jason Justice (C.A.F.)
Division Second: Joyce Lloyd

Housing
Department Head: Bert Boden
Staff:

Tech
Department Head:
Staff:

Facility Liaisons
Department Head: Jason Justice (C.A.F.)
Staff: Jupiter Justice, Joyce Lloyd

Pre-con planning:
Jason Justice (C.A.F.)

Exhibit Hall (Dealers; AA; Fan Tables, etc.)
Department Head:
Staff:
Pre-con sales: Alec Orrock

Swap Meet
Staff:

GUEST RELATIONS DIVISION

Division Head: Dashiell Gayhart
Division Second:

GoH Liaisons
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Featured Liaisons
Department Head:
Staff:

Green Room
Department Head:
Staff:

Autographs
Department Head: Anita Nuñez
Staff:

Interpreters
Department Head: Mason Beninger
Staff:

Guest Concierge
Department Head:
Staff:

Tactics
Department Head:
Staff:

LIVE PROGRAMMING DIVISION

Division Head: Alec Orrock (C.A.F.)
Division Second: Malakai Unland

Video Room
Department Head:
Staff:

Panels/Workshops/Live Demos (review & scheduling):
Alec Orrock, Malakai Unland

Programming Operations
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Programming Registration (Check-in):
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Entertainment Lounge
Department Head:
Staff:

ALA Next Top Star
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Live Music / Bands (including Battle of the Bands contest)
Department Head:
Staff:

Game Shows (Game Shows; Scavenger Hunt; Cosplay Chess)
Department Head:
Staff:

Formal Dance
Department Head: Craig Yamaguchi
Staff:

MAIN EVENTS DIVISION

Division Head: Christina Wen

Masquerade
Department Head: Shannon Deonier (Competition Director); Katrina Leonoudakis (Show Director)
Second: Stacie Pitt (Competition Second); Justin Tan (Show Second)
Denpai:  (Lead),
Judge’s Assistant:
Ninja:
Runner:
Staff:

Fashion Show
Department Head: Christina Wen
Second:
Fashion Show Photography Lead:
Fashion Show Boutique Lead:
Staff:

AMV Contest
Department Head: Jason Fiore
Second:
Staff:

Dances/Dance Tournaments
Department Head:
Staff:

Ceremonies (Opening/Closing) Coordinators:
Staff:

Ushers
Department Head:

OPERATIONS DIVISION

Division Head: Bert Boden
Division Second: Julia Ree

Con Ops
Department Head: Lee Almodovar
Second:
Staff:

Operations Assistants
Department Head:
Staff:

Attendee Services
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Logistics
Department Head: Andrew Velasquez
Second: C. Elizabeth Hurba
Staff:

Office (Admin)
Department Head:
Staff:

Registration
Department Head: Martin Young
Second:
Staff:

Radio Equipment:
Bert Boden

PROMOTIONS DIVISION

Division Head: Matthew Lewis
Division Second: Analise Tanner

Prize Team (Coordination and Distribution)
Department Head:
Second:
Staff:

Publicity Tour
Department Head: Matthew Lewis
Staff:

Ribbon Station
Department Head: Kim Stephenson
Second: Jordan Brown
Staff:

Official ALA Merchandise
Department Head: Skylar Barti
Second:
Staff:

Press/Industry
Department Head: Greg Peterson
Staff:

Post-Convention Survey:
Department Head: Patrick Stanley
Staff: Jennifer Turner

PUBLICATIONS DIVISION

Division Head: Caitlin Doolittle
Division Second: Megan Schreiber

Art Coordinator:
Megan Schreiber

Decorating Committee
Department Head: Kate Hopp, Dennis Magat
Staff:

Signage
Department Head: Megan Schreiber
On-Site Staff: Christina Patterson, Valerie Patterson

Mobile App:
Amanda Shockley

Program Book & Quick Guide
Department Head: Caitlin Doolittle
Second: Kate Hopp
Staff: Ed Gomez, Elyse Stinman, Victor Shapero

Cosplay Gatherings Coordinator:
Samantha Miyake

SPECIAL PROGRAMMING DIVISION

Division Head: Steve Roberts
Division Second: Hugo Minott
Assistant:

Parent’s Lounge / Quiet Lounge
Department Head:
Staff:

Costume Repair Station
Department Head: Elisabeth Duty
Staff:

Tabletop Gaming
Department Head: Daniel Molzahn
Staff:

E-Gaming
Department Head:
Staff:

Manga Lounge
Department Head:
Staff:

Karaoke
Department Head:
Staff:

Hall Costume Awards
Department Head:
Staff:

SPECIAL THANKS

Chair Emeritus: Chaz Boston Baden

Sponsored Content

Animé Los Angeles 18

Anime Los Angeles 18 will be held on January 5 – 8th, 2023 at the Long Beach Convention Center in Long Beach, CA.

 

 

X
Welcome to Animé Los Angeles
Hi! It's Ala-chan, I'm here to help!